People v. Emerald R.
[…] For the same reasons, we conclude Brit. is liable for the three assaults.

II. The Special Allegations

A. The Hate Crime Allegation

Minors, with the exception of Emerald, were found to have committed hate crimes. Each contends the evidence is insufficient to support those findings. Their principal arguments are: (1) race was not a motivating factor in the attack; and (2) there is no direct evidence any individual minor was motivated to act because of the victims’ race. We disagree.

Section 422.55, subdivision (a) defines a hate crime as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim.” As relevant here, the characteristic at issue is the victims’ “race or ethnicity.” (§ 422.55, subd. (a)(4).)