In re JASMINE JENKINS on Habeas Corpus.
[…] It might have undermined Sade's testimony that her sister was nonviolent, but the jury already knew that was not true from the evidence admitted at trial regarding three more recent attacks by Williams on Jenkins.
3. Other Claims
Jenkins alleged in her petition, but supports the allegations with no briefing, that: (1) "Evidence of Brittneeh's prior assault constitutes 'new evidence' within the meaning of" section 1473; (2) Jenkins received ineffective assistance of counsel; and (3) the trial was infected with cumulative prejudice.
We reject the contentions. To support a claim for relief based on new evidence, the evidence must be "sufficient[ly] material and credible [such] that it more likely than not would have changed the outcome of the case." (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1)(C)(i).) As we explain above, it is not reasonably probable that evidence of the Williams sisters' juvenile adjudication would have changed the outcome of the trial.