THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MONICA E. ELLIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] R. Evid. 803(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)). The State admits the statement was hearsay but argues it was admissible as substantive evidence under both section 115-10.2a and Rule 803(2). The State adds that even if the admission of the evidence was error, the error was harmless.
¶ 12 A. Admissibility under Section 115-10.2a
¶ 13 Section 115-10.2a of the Code allows the admission of hearsay statements if the declarant is unavailable and the statement meets additional requirements. In the present appeal, the only issue is whether Willie was "unavailable" under the statute. 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(c) (West 2010). ¶ 14 There are three circumstances in which a declarant will be considered unavailable: (1) where the declarant is privileged from testifying; (2) where the declarant refuses to testify; and (3) where the declarant "testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant's statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(c) (West 2010). In the present case, only the third circumstance is at issue. ¶ 15 The State argues that Willie was unavailable under section 115-10.2a(c)(3) because he testified to a lack of memory of making the statement to Tolly.