NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He contends that instructing the jury with CALJIC No. 2.52 when there was no evidence of flight lessened the prosecution’s burden of proof because “the prosecution got the benefit of an instruction which reframed [defendant’s] post-crime actions as a ‘flight’ which the jury could consider as evidence of his guilt.” Defendant also maintains that the instruction created an impermissible inference of guilt in violation of his state and federal constitutional rights. Again, we conclude that there was no error and therefore no constitutional violation.
Section 1127c requires the court to give CALJIC No. 2.52 “[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt . . . .” The Legislature enacted section 1127c “to abolish the common law rule that the jury could not be instructed on flight unless there was evidence defendant knew he had been accused. [Citations.]” (People v.