No. 2-19-1052
[…] According to respondent, the State failed to establish that each item of multilevel hearsay within the service plans met the foundational requirements for a business record and thus the multilevel hearsay within the service plans was improperly admitted.
¶ 55 We rejected a similar argument in Z.J., 2020 IL App (2d) 190824, ¶¶ 65-72. The lack of knowledge of the maker of the documents at issue is, in accordance with the statute, a matter of weight rather than admissibility. Id. ¶ 67 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2018) ("All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.")). The legislature deemed it proper to admit DCFS records and the information contained therein, as long as the information was made of record in the regular course of the agency's business and at the time of the event or within a reasonable time thereafter. Id.