NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She was aware that her cell phone and glasses were missing, and her clothes were in "disarray." The victim recalled speaking to law enforcement and a nurse about the attack, but could not remember what she had told them.
On appeal, appellant claims that the statements did not fall within a hearsay exception and their admission violated his right to confrontation. We review the trial court's ruling on a hearsay objection for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 203.) Evidence Code section 1237 permits admission of evidence of a witness's extrajudicial statement if certain requirements are met. The statute provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
"(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
"(2) was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;