People v. Ekinici
[…] The court finds that the fine in this case remains a criminal sentence and is not a civil judgment.

The defendant's claim that failure to give notice of entry of judgment violates due process is without merit. The defendant, when he committed the crime, is deemed to have known the law. When the defendant was sentenced there was no reason to believe that he did not understand that the fine could be executed in the same manner as a civil judgment.

CPL 420.30

After reviewing the motion papers, the court by letter dated January 10, 2002 asked both parties to address the applicability of CPL 420.30 and an estate's standing to make a motion pursuant thereto. That statute as is relevant reads: Any superior court which has imposed a fine, restitution or reparation for any offense may, in its discretion, on five days notice to the district attorney of the county in which such fine, restitution or reparation was imposed and to each person otherwise required to be given notice of restitution or reparation pursuant to subdivision one of section 420.10, remit such fine, restitution or reparation or any portion thereof

This is the position of the estate in their letter dated January 23, 2002.

The statute authorizes a court to remit a fine at any time, even after the judgment has become final.

Generally, rights are personal to the holder and cannot be vicariously asserted (see, Rakas v.