People v. Ekinici
[…] The motion to vacate the sentence is denied.

Civil Judgment

Generally, the Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) are inapplicable to criminal matters (People v. Knobel, 94 N.Y.2d 226, 228-230; People v. Crisp, 268 A.D.2d 247; People v. Holden, 260 A.D.2d 233, 234; People v. Anderson, 252 A.D.2d 399, 400). However, a criminal statute may incorporate a civil statute by reference.

CPLR 101 makes the CPLR applicable to "civil" cases. Thus, by statute it is inapplicable to "criminal" cases.

The People claim that CPL 420.10 incorporates civil law into the area of collection of a fine.

CPL 420.10 (6) as is relevant reads:

6. Civil proceeding for collection. (a) A fine, restitution or reparation imposed or directed by the court shall be imposed or directed by a written order of the court containing the amount thereof required to be paid by the defendant. The court's order also shall direct the district attorney to file a certified copy of such order with the county clerk of the county in which the court is situate except where the court which issues such order is the supreme court in which case the order itself shall be filed by the clerk of the court acting in his or her capacity as the county clerk of the county in which the court is situate. Such order shall be entered by the county clerk in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action in accordance with subdivision (a) of rule five thousand sixteen of the civil practice law and rules. Even if the defendant was imprisoned for failure to pay such fine, restitution or reparation, or has served the period of imprisonment imposed, such order after entry thereof pursuant to this subdivision may be collected in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section 60.27 of the penal law, to whom restitution or reparation was ordered to be paid, the estate of such person or the district attorney. The entered order shall be deemed to constitute a judgment-roll as defined in section five thousand seventeen of the civil practice law and rules and immediately after entry of the order, the county clerk shall docket the entered order as a money judgment pursuant to section five thousand eighteen of such law and rules. Wherever appropriate, the district attorney shall file a transcript of the docket of the judgment with the clerk of any other county of the state. (Emphasis supplied)

This section provides a mechanism by which a criminal fine may be collected. A criminal fine may be collected in the same manner as a civil judgment.