NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 667.61, subd. (c)(1).) It prescribes a term of 25 years to life if “[t]he defendant kidnapped the victim of the present offense and the movement of the victim substantially increased the risk of harm to the victim over and above that level of risk necessarily inherent in the underlying offense . . . .” (§ 667.61, subds. (a), (c) & (d)(2); “aggravated kidnapping”), and a term of 15 years to life if “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), the defendant kidnapped the victim of the present offense in violation of Section 207, 209, or 209.5.” (§ 667.61, subds. (b), (c) & (e)(1); “simple kidnapping”). Section 209 provides that any person who kidnaps another person in order to commit rape shall be punished by imprisonment for life with the possibility of parole, if the movement is “beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, [rape].” (§ 209, subds. (b)(1) & (2).)