People v. Edwards
[…] We observe, however, that there is no requirement in the statute that the State provide specific evidence that a school be "operational" or "active" on the date of the offense in order for it to qualify as a sentence enhancing locality. The cases cited to by defendant, People v. Ortiz, 2012 IL App (2d) 101261, and Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285, are both cases involving churches, and are therefore inapposite for that proposition. This is because the Act draws a distinction between churches and 10 schools. The relevant subsections of section 407(b) which enhance the penalty for drug violations near religious sites penalize crimes which occur "within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship[,]" (emphasis added), whereas, there is no similar requirement that the building, structure, or place must be used primarily for educational purposes with respect to a school. 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2)-(6) (West 2012). ¶ 23 Moreover, section 407(c) of the Act specifically states that for sentence