06-20-2024
[…] These acts qualify as torturous or sadistic conduct that were designed to substantially increase CB's fear and anxiety. Accordingly, OV 7 was correctly assessed 50 points.
E. OV 8
Finally, Edwards argues OV 8 should not have been assessed 15 points because he did not move CB to a place of greater danger.
OV 8 addresses "victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38(1). A trial court properly assesses 15 points for OV 8 when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation means that the victim was carried away or removed; the statute does not require "that the movement be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing offense." People v Barrera, 500 Mich. 14, 21; 892 N.W.2d 789 (2017).