NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Dominguez (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 410, 426.)
Respondent requests an order that defendant need not be present for re sentencing if the trial court elects to strike the additional sentence enhancement under section 667.5, subdivision (b). We decline respondent’s request. Defendant has a right to be present at sentencing. (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Our ruling does not preclude defendant from properly waiving his right to be present.
DISPOSITION
The judgment of conviction is affirmed. The abstract of judgment is ordered modified to reflect a total of $60 in court security fees pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). We remand to the trial court to impose or strike the section 667.5, subdivision (b) sentence enhancements as to case numbers A027546 and NA005925.
We concur: TURNER, P. J., KRIEGLER, J.
“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”