People v. Edwards
[…] She also testified that shortly before this occurred she clearly communicated that she did not want to have sex with him. Based on all of these factors, we believe a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the act of intercourse was accomplished against the will of the victim and that defendant used “force,” as that term is commonly understood, to overcome her will.

We also disagree with defendant’s claim that this case is more properly characterized as one of rape by intoxication. Section 261, subdivision (a)(3), defines rape as acts of sexual intercourse “Where a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” In People v.