In re E.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. E.C., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] There is no dispute that Officer Estupinan personally served appellant with a copy of the gang injunction and that appellant had notice and knowledge of the injunction. However, appellant argues that service of the injunction could only be accomplished in the same manner as service of summons, because without notice of the injunction there could be no violation constituting contempt. He analogizes an injunction to a summons and asserts that service of the gang injunction was invalid because his mother was not also served with a copy of the injunction pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 416.60.
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.60 provides: "A summons may be served on a minor by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to his parent, guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary, or, if no such person can be found with reasonable diligence, to any person having the care or control of such minor or with whom he resides or by whom he is employed, and to the minor if he is at least 12 years of age." (Italics added.)
Appellant's contention was squarely rejected by Division Two of this court, in In re Orlando C. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1184 (Orlando C.). In Orlando C., the minor was served with a copy of a gang injunction, but his parents were not.