People v. Eby
[…] It also imposed several fines and penalties including a $10 theft fine with a $26.50 penalty assessment pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5. On appeal, defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s implied finding that he had the ability to pay the fine. We disagree and affirm the judgment.

Further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

BACKGROUND

The parties agree that the trial court imposed the fine and penalty assessment pursuant to section 1202.5. Defendant did not raise any objection to the imposition.

DISCUSSION

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), requires that in any case where a defendant is convicted of, among other crimes, burglary, the trial court “shall” order a $10 fine “in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” It further provides: “If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, ” it shall set the amount and order him to pay the ordered sum “in the manner... the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability.”