People v. Duran
[…] Code, § 813, subd. (a)(3).) It was also permissible for Daube to refresh his recollection using the exhibits, even if they were inadmissible hearsay. (People v. Lee (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 829, 840.) Thus, had defense counsel objected and successfully excluded the exhibits from evidence, the value of the items would still have been established and the outcome would have been the same. We conclude there was no ineffective assistance of counsel.

II

Fines and Fees

Defendant argues the trial court incorrectly imposed a $39 fine under section 1202.5 because that section only applies to convictions of specific enumerated felonies but not to attempt convictions for those felonies. The People concede this argument, and we agree with the parties.

Under section 1202.5, the court "shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed" for a conviction "of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594." "In numerous settings, penal statutes have not referred to an attempt to commit a crime.