People v. Duran
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Hearsay

Defendant divides hearsay and ineffective assistance of counsel into two separate issues. Because the ineffective assistance of counsel issue arises out of the hearsay issue, we will discuss them together.

Defendant argues the receipt and report, exhibits 5 and 6, were inadmissible hearsay and the admission of these items violated his confrontation right under the federal Constitution. The People contend defendant failed to raise this claim at trial and thus forfeited the argument on appeal. We agree with the People.

Under Evidence Code section 353, "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." Thus, a" 'defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection' on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable." (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 434.) Forfeiture extends to asserted violations of the "federal rights to due process and confrontation."