People v. Duran
[…] Defense counsel claimed it was relevant testimony under Evidence Code section 1102. The prosecutor argued that the evidence regarding appellant's fear the girls were using drugs was pure speculation and hearsay. The trial court ruled that the evidence that the girls were using drugs was excluded.

Evidence Code section 1102 provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
--------

Defense counsel also sought to introduce testimony about a drug dealer in Inglewood named Cristina Nicole Lopez who was "believed to sell or provide drugs to victims Cristina and Jennifer."