THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT EDWARD DUNCAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, the one day on which Duncan was in custody before he was arrested therefore counts toward calculation of his actual custody credits.
For these reasons, we conclude that Duncan is entitled to one additional day of custody credit for the one partial day that he spent in custody before his arrest. The abstract of judgment should be correct to reflect 820 days of actual custody credit. E. Presentence Incarceration Costs
The trial court ordered Duncan to pay a total of $1,500 in presentence incarceration costs under section 1203.1c. That section allows the court to order a defendant to pay for reasonable costs of incarceration, subject to ability to pay, if the defendant is "ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence." (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a).) As the People correctly point out, section 1203.1c does not apply to Duncan, because he was sentenced to prison. (Cervantes, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 229.) We therefore order the court to strike the $1,500 fee for the costs of presentence incarceration.
DISPOSITION