THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT EDWARD DUNCAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Castellano (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 485, 490-491.) This court has already held that a defendant sentenced before Dueñas cannot have forfeited a due process challenge to a minimum restitution fine or to a court operations and facilities fee. (People v. Jones (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 1028, 1030-1035 (Jones).)
The cost of the presentence probation report is a different matter. At the time of Duncan's sentencing, section 1203.1b permitted the court to consider Duncan's ability to pay in assessing that cost. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (b) ["The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative"].) Duncan therefore could have objected at sentencing that he did not have the ability to pay the $1,095 cost for the presentence probation report. He did not. This argument is therefore forfeited. (People v.