THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HENRY EARL DUNCAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Fong Sing (1918) 38 Cal.App. 253, 258.) The trial court believed Duncan had the chance to be "deceptive" about the reason he was waiting on the mezzanine. That was eminently reasonable. The conversation appeared to have been casual and it preceded a robbery and murder the same night, suggesting Duncan had both the opportunity and motive to lie about his true reason for waiting there. The trial court did not exceed its broad discretion in rejecting the application of Evidence Code section 1241.
Evidence Code section 1250 permits admission of a statement of a declarant's then-existing state of mind, including a "statement of intent, plan, motive, [or] design," if the declarant's state of mind is at issue in the action and "[t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a)(2).) Even when a statement falls within this exception, it will not be admitted "if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." (Evid.