10-13-2023
[…] (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, §§ 5.3, 6 [Assembly Bill No. 124, eff. Jan. 1, 2022].) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states: "A 'youth' for the purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)
The Attorney General concedes that the recent legislative change to section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) applies retroactively to nonfinal judgments (see People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1038-1039 (Flores); People v.