NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.” (People v. Harris, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 336.)
We find no error here. Trial counsel did not lay a foundation of personal knowledge for how the grandmother knew defendant had asked for the Tattoos Be Gone flyer. Defendant now argues the grandmother would have testified she heard him ask his parole officer for tattoo removal information and then tell the officer he had yet to receive the information. Defendant asserts this testimony would have been admissible under the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1250.) But defendant did not make this offer of proof at trial. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a) [judgment shall not be reversed because of erroneous exclusion of evidence unless “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means”].) The trial court never had the opportunity to consider either the proffered testimony or the applicability of the state of mind exception to overcome a hearsay objection.