People v. Draughty
[…] Defendant claims his statement was admissible as a prior consistent statement pursuant to section 791, subdivision (b). According to defendant, this error prevented defendant from calling his lawyer as a witness, which was necessary to refute the prosecutor's implied charge that defendant fabricated his self-defense claim.

"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." (§ 1236.) Such a statement is admissible under section 791 to support a witness's credibility if it is offered after "[a]n express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." (§ 791, subd. (b).)