People v. Dowlatshahi
[…] Further, he posits that the jury should have been instructed that accomplice testimony requires corroboration, and his counsel was ineffective for failing to request such an instruction. These contentions lack merit. Irwin could not have been an accomplice to the theft of his own money, and in any event, ample corroborating evidence was presented.

a. Applicable legal principles.

Section 1111 provides that a conviction cannot be based on an accomplice’s uncorroborated testimony. (People v. Williams (2008) 43 Cal.4th 584, 635.) An accomplice is defined as one “who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (§ 1111; People v. Williams, supra, at p. 636; People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 555; People v. Slaughter (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1187, 1202.) In other words, the witness must be a principal in the crime under section 31 (People v.