NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because the jury found defendant guilty of committing lewd and lascivious acts, and not assaults, we are convinced that had it been given the further option of convicting him of battery, no different outcome would have occurred.
Ultimately, however, defendant urged the jury to acquit him.
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: KING, MILLER J.
Additionally, the older daughter testified that she did not tell her younger sister or her brothers until a short time before March 27, 2003, about defendant molesting her, making her delay in reporting to them 6 years.
Evidence Code section 1108, states, in pertinent part, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”