Case 21080231
[…] See also the Thesaurus portion of said publication which uses such words and phrases as "despite, in spite of" and "in any case". Id.
In fact CPL § 245.50 (3) also states that "Provided, however, that the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided by section 245.80 of this article." In fact, CPL § 245.80 provides a number different sanctions available to the court for discovery material "disclosed belatedly". In general terms CPL § 245.80(1)(a) states
"When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.
The discovery law continues to evolve. For example CPL 245.80(1)(a) was amended effective May 22, 2022 to read as follows:
"When material or information discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material."
Obtained from The Legal Aid Society -The Advisory on 2022 Discovery and CPL 30.30 Reforms.