People v. Dorsey
[…] Carpenter, 65 Misc.3d 132 [A], 2019 NY Slip Op. 51605[U]. *1)

Issues Presented

Should the uniform traffic informations be dismissed as being facially insufficient? Should the results of the blood draw be suppressed?

Legal Analysis

Speed Not Reasonable and Prudent.

VTL § 1180(a) states that "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." The electronically issued uniform traffic information was accompanied by the said electronically generated supporting deposition and CPL 710.30 Notice. The supporting deposition set out among other things the date, time and place of the alleged violation.