People v. Donnell
[…] We review the first question of statutory interpretation de novo (People v. Ravaux (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 914, 919), and the second factual issue for substantial evidence (People v. Petronella (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 945, 953, 960-961). We discuss each argument in turn.

The aggravated white collar crime enhancement is found in section 186.11. This enhancement provides for an additional term of punishment for "[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) . . . . " (§ 186.11(a)(1).)