10-22-2018
[…] The court rejected that argument. (Ibid.)
The court in Alvarez began its analysis with section 1004, which provides that a "defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof . . . [t]hat it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the prosecution." (See Alvarez, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1176.) The court then cited section 1012, which provides in relevant part that, "[w]hen any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof . . . ." (See Alvarez, at p. 1176.) The court explained: "Here, the impropriety of not charging the continuous sexual abuse offense and lewd conduct offenses in the alternative appeared on the face of the information.