10-22-2018
[…] Dominicus's suggestion that, had the court instructed the jurors they could not convict on both, the jurors would have convicted him on the former only, raises no more than an "'"abstract possibility.'"" (Richardson v. Superior Court, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1050.)
C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Excluding Evidence of Dominicus's Offer To Take a Polygraph Test
At trial the court granted the People's motion to exclude evidence that, during his interview with Deputy Acevedo, Dominicus stated he was willing to take a polygraph test. The trial court based its ruling on Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), which provides that "the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."
Dominicus contends excluding evidence of his stated willingness to take a polygraph test violated his constitutional right to due process, specifically his right to present relevant exculpatory evidence to the jury.