People v. Doe
[…] Rather, the purpose of a subpoena is "to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to facts at issue in a pending judicial proceeding'" (Matter of Terry D., 81 N.Y.2d 1042 (1993), quoting Matter of Constantine v Leto, 157 A.D.2d 376 (3d Dept 1990]), affd 77 N.Y.2d 975 (1991]); see also People v Gissendanner, 48 N.Y.2d (1979)).

Further, both CPLR § 4504 and HIPAA protect the privacy of patients from unwarranted intrusions. CPLR § 4504 states: "[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine... shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." Although the CPLR governs civil practice, criminal courts have routinely cited it in decisions affirming the rights of patients who are also criminal defendants. See e.g., People v.