06-30-2020
[…] The court observed: "What on earth do you expect a police officer to do? He's struggling the whole time. I don't know what we expect officers to do nowadays. To walk away? To use a gun? I mean, he's trying to do what his duty is." The court concluded that D.M. "absolutely beyond a reasonable doubt" violated the statute.
B. Further Proceedings
At a disposition hearing, the juvenile court adjudged D.M. a ward of the court with no termination date and ordered him to serve one weekend in juvenile hall and 60 days on home supervision. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) proscribes "willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . ."
Except where otherwise indicated, all statutory references hereafter are to the Penal Code.