In re D.J., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. v. D.J., Defendant and Appellant. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Second, she contends there was not substantial evidence to support the court's true finding on the hate crime enhancement. Before we consider the merits of these contentions, we set forth the applicable law regarding the hate crime enhancement allegations to frame the issues.
I.
Relevant Hate Crime Statutes
Section 422.55 defines a" '[h]ate crime'" as "a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶] . . . (4) Race or ethnicity." (§ 422.55, subd. (a)(3)-(4).)" 'Race or ethnicity' includes ancestry, color, and ethnic background." (§ 422.56, subd. (f).)
Section 422.75 "increases the punishment for a felony motivated by prohibited bias." (People v.