People v. Dixson
[…] The trial court, rather than the jury, determines the issue of venue, and the prosecution has the burden of proving the facts establishing venue by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Betts (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1039, 1057; People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 210.) Section 781 governs venue when the acts or effects of an offense occur in different counties: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." The section is "construed `liberally to achieve its underlying purpose, which is to expand venue beyond the single county in which a crime may be said to have been committed."