People v. Dixson
[…] Appellant moved to dismiss this count in the trial court, arguing that it lacked the jurisdiction to hear this charge because there was no evidence that he was in Alameda County when he made the call. We disagree.

Although some of the sexual offenses took place in Los Angeles County and some in Alameda County, venue for those offenses was proper in Alameda County pursuant to section 784.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "When more than one violation [of specified sexual offenses] . . . . occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses . . . is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred . . . ." Appellant does not argue otherwise.

The trial court, rather than the jury, determines the issue of venue, and the prosecution has the burden of proving the facts establishing venue by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Betts (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1039, 1057; People v.