People v. Dixon
[…] People v Robinson, 475 Mich. 1, 6; 715 N.W.2d 44 (2006). The elements of aiding and abetting include:

(1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime; and (3) the defendant intended the commission of the crime or had knowledge that the principal intended its commission at the time that [the defendant] gave aid and encouragement. [People v Bennett, 290 Mich.App. 465, 472; 802 N.W.2d 627 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]

See also MCL 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.").

Defendant does not dispute on appeal that a carjacking occurred or that sufficient evidence existed that Holmes was the principal carjacker. Instead, he challenges whether sufficient evidence supported that defendant performed acts that assisted Holmes to commit the carjacking.