People v. Dixon
[…] People v Dixon-Bey, 321 Mich.App. 490, 496; 909 N.W.2d 458 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Even if the jury instruction is not perfect, "reversal is not warranted if the 'instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant's rights.'" Thigpen, __Mich App at__; slip op at 5 (citation omitted).

Also, when an error occurs, we examine a preserved instructional error for a miscarriage of justice under "a 'more probable than not'" standard. People v Houthoofd, 487 Mich. 568, 587; 790 N.W.2d 315 (2010). See also MCL 769.26 ("No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted . . . on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."). An error is deemed to be out come determinative when it undermines the reliability of the jury's verdict.