09-11-2012
[…] B
Booking Fee
Diparra similarly contends we must vacate the booking fee because there is insufficient evidence in the record he has the ability to pay it. As Diparra acknowledges, Government Code section 29550.1, the statute authorizing the fee in this case, does not expressly require an ability to pay finding before the trial court may impose the fee. Diparra nonetheless argues we must read such a requirement into the statute to avoid an equal protection violation because two similar statutes within the same statutory scheme, Government Code sections 29550, subdivisions (c) and (d) and 29550.2, subdivision (a), contain such a requirement.
Government Code section 29550.1 provides, "Any . . . local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the . . . local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."