People v. Diggs
[…] Talibdeen (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1151, 1153-1154.) Therefore, the penalty assessment on the crime lab fee under section 1464, subdivision (a) should have been $50 and the penalty assessment under Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) should have been $35.

It also appears that the $50 crime lab fee was subject to a 20 percent surcharge under section 1465.7, subdivision (a). That section provides in pertinent part: “(a) A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464. [¶] (b) This surcharge shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code and may not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” (§ 1465.7, subd. (a) and subd. (b).) Accordingly, the state surcharge on the crime lab fee under section 1465.7, subdivision (a) should have been $10.

Finally, as explained in People v.