PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILSON DELIVARDO DIAZ-LOPEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At the posttrial hearing, the trial court explained that it believed defendant's acts of trying to force the victim into a car, asporting her into the woods, and threatening her family with harm if she were to tell anybody about the assault would each constitute a felonious crime against a person.
At sentencing, defendant did not challenge the contents of the PSIR and declined to allocute.
The felony of kidnapping includes when a person "knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person." MCL 750.349(1)(c). For this purpose, to restrain is "to restrict a person's movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority." MCL 750.349(2). Such "restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts." Id. In this case, as the trial court noted in the posttrial hearing, defendant twice forced the victim to a vehicle in the parking lot, and also forced her into the woods, in order to sexually assault her.