NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant interprets the court’s remarks as evidence of its belief that the challenged fees were mandatory regardless of defendant’s ability to pay. The People somewhat creatively interpret the remarks as an indication that the court actually did take into account whether defendant had the ability to pay and made a determination that he did. Creativity aside, defendant has the better argument based on the record.
Section 264 concerns the punishment for rape, as defined in sections 261 or 262. Section 264, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]n addition to any punishment imposed under this section the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates section 261 or 262 with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 [concerning the AIDS education program]. The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.”
A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s ability to pay fines and fees need not be express but may be implied through the content and conduct of the hearings. (People v. Martinez (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1516 [Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.7, subd. (a) drug program fee]; People v.