NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Dr. Howsepian would be allowed to testify about these things at trial. Following the trial court’s evidentiary rulings, defense counsel chose not to call Dr. Howsepian as a witness.
B. Analysis
On appeal, Dews contends that the trial court erred in ruling that the videotape of Dews’s interview was not independently admissible as circumstantial evidence of his state of mind four hours earlier. We are not persuaded.
Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement made out of court that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. (§ 1200, subd. (a).) Unless an exception applies, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Id., subd. (b).) Section 1250 provides an exception for evidence offered to show state of mind. “[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] … [t]he evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or any other time when it is itself an issue in the action.…” Section 1250, however, is subject to section 1252, which provides that evidence of state of mind is inadmissible “if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”