NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jurado, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 130 [in capital case, defendant “has no federal constitutional right to the admission of evidence lacking trustworthiness, particularly when the defendant seeks to put his own self-serving statements before the jury without subjecting himself to cross-examination”].)
II. Imposition of fee
The probation officer’s report recommended imposition of a fee of $296 pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.1b. At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel submitted on the report, and the trial court imposed the recommended fee. Defense counsel did not object.
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides:
“In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, … the probation officer, … taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost … of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report.… The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
Dews contends that the trial court erred when it imposed the probation report fee because there was insufficient evidence of his ability to pay.