NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He based that statement on an MDO report prepared by Michele Reed, a psychologist with the Department of Mental Health. Iofis also said that Desouza admitted to him that he was on psychotropic medications for two years preceding the day he was admitted to ASH.
DISCUSSION
Desouza contends the evidence was insufficient to show that he received 90 days of treatment within a year prior to his parole.
Section 2962 provides that as a condition of parole a prisoner who suffers from a severe mental disorder and who meets certain other criteria is required to be treated by the Department of Mental Health. The only criteria being challenged here is "that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his or her parole release day." (Id. at subd. (d).)
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment. (People v.