No. 2-16-0445
[…] Further, the court ordered that the medication be administered only in the manner testified to by Dr. Susnjar. As noted above, Dr. Susnjar testified that she did not intend more than one of the four primary antipsychotic medications to be administered at any one time. While the better practice would be to expressly indicate whether the simultaneous administration of more than one psychotropic medication is authorized, respondent does not cite any statutory provision or case law that requires an involuntary-treatment order to include limiting language of this kind. Cf. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2016) (providing that an involuntary-treatment order "shall specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized"). ¶ 37 In short, although the trial court did not specify in its written order that the four primary psychotropic medications were to be administered individually, the petition did not request the simultaneous administration of multiple psychotropic medications, the treating physician testified