No. 2-16-0445
[…] App. 3d 470, 474 (2009). In particular, section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2016)) serves as a guide for balancing the liberty interests of the individual and the State's interest in treating mentally-ill citizens. Donald L., 2014 IL App (2d) 130044, ¶ 22. We note that strict compliance with the statutory procedures of the Mental Health Code is required given the important liberty interests involved in involuntary-treatment cases. In re Atul R., 382 Ill. App. 3d 1164, 1168 (2008). ¶ 28 Pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016)), the forced administration of psychotropic medication is authorized only if the trial court finds clear and convincing evidence of each of the following elements:
"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought; (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.In this case, respondent's arguments pertain to subsections (D) and (G). We address each argument in turn.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and other procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016).
¶ 29 1. Benefits of Treatment Outweigh Harm