People v. Dearment
[…] II

"FRESH COMPLAINT DOCTRINE" AND EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1360

During in limine motions, the trial court addressed the prosecutor's motion to admit KS's mother's recitation of the child's "revelation of these events" under the fresh complaint doctrine and Evidence Code section 1360, as well as admitting KS's statements made to the social worker and those in the forensic interviews regarding the details of the alleged molest under Evidence Code section 1360.

Evidence Code section 1360 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.