People v. Deanne D. (In re Vincent D.)
[…] Each case concerning parental unfitness is sui generis, meaning that factual comparisons to other cases by reviewing courts are of little value. Id. ¶ 86 In this case, the trial court found respondent unfit on three of the five grounds alleged by the State. Although section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010)) sets forth several grounds under which a parent may be deemed unfit, any one ground, properly proven, is sufficient to enter a finding of unfitness. In re Shauntae P., 2012 IL App (1st) 112280, ¶ 89. We consider the trial court's finding of unfitness under section 1(D)(p) of the Adoption Act, which defines as unfitness as:

"Inability to discharge parental responsibilities supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness or mental retardation as defined in Section 1-116 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, or developmental disability as defined in Section 1-106 of that Code, and there is sufficient justification to believe that the inability to discharge parental responsibilities shall extend beyond a reasonable time period." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(p) (West 2010).
Accordingly, there are two prongs required to prove unfitness under section 1(D)(p).