THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES RYAN DEAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Sess.) (Senate Bill 1393) to allow the trial court to exercise discretion regarding whether to strike the firearm enhancements and the prior serious felony conviction enhancement. Appellant challenged the imposition of fines, fees and court assessments without an ability-to-pay determination pursuant to People v. Duenas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Duenas), and, in supplemental briefing, appellant requested we strike the one-year prior prison term enhancement in accordance with Senate Bill No. 136 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 136).
Effective January 1, 2018, Senate Bill 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to provide that "[t]he court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section...." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) Effective January 1, 2019, Senate Bill 1393 amended sections 667, subdivision (a)(1), and 1385, subdivision (b), to grant trial courts discretion to strike prior serious felony conviction enhancements.