People v. D.B. (In re D.B.)
[…] Because the issue before us concerns the circuit court's refusal to consider the motion to suppress on the basis that it was untimely rather than a substantive ruling on the voluntariness of respondent's statements, we agree with the State that the abuse of discretion standard applies. See People v. Prince, 362 Ill. App. 3d 762, 775 (2005). ¶ 32 We turn to respondent's substantive argument that the circuit court erred in refusing to afford defense counsel an opportunity to argue for suppression of respondent's confession under section 114-11(g) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-11(g) (West 2018)). Section 114-11(a) of the Code (id. § 114-11(a)) provides that "[p]rior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary." Section 114-11(g) provides that such a motion "shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion." Id. § 114-11(g). ¶ 33 A discharge hearing under section 104-25 of the Code (id. § 104-25) is not a criminal trial. People v. Waid, 221 Ill. 2d 464, 470 (2006). Rather, it is civil in nature. Id.