No. 112204.
[…] ¶ 42 When faced with a finding of unfitness and the absence of guidance in the statute, the trial court is faced with two alternatives. First, the finding of unfitness could require dismissal of the juvenile proceeding. This option serves neither the unfit minor nor the public.
¶ 43 Second, the court could proceed as it did in the present case, by “importing” section 104–25(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and conducting a discharge hearing. Section 104–25(a) provides, in toto:
“(a) As provided for in paragraph (a) of Section 104–23 and subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b) of Section 104–23 a hearing to determine the sufficiency of the evidence shall be held. Such hearing shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The State and the defendant may introduce evidence relevant to the question of defendant's guilt of the crime charged.
The court may admit hearsay or affidavit evidence on secondary matters such as testimony to establish the chain of possession of physical evidence, laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by official reporters, court and business records, and public documents.” 725 ILCS 5/104–25(a) (West 2008).
¶ 44 The majority holds that “section 104–25(a) is incorporated into the Juvenile Court Act and that the circuit court's finding of ‘not not guilty’ was not void.” Supra ¶ 20.