No. 112204.
[…] S.B. meets these conditions and, therefore, is a sex offender as defined by SORA.
¶ 24 The appellate court also found, however, that defining juveniles found “not not guilty” as sex offenders would lead to “absurd and unjust results” in light of section 3–5 of SORA (730 ILCS 150/3–5 (West 2008)). That provision states, in relevant part:
“(c) For a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a felony, no less than 5 years after registration ordered pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, the minor may petition for the termination of the term of registration. For a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a misdemeanor, no less than 2 years after registration ordered pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, the minor may petition for termination of the term of registration.
(d) The court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of registration, terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no risk to the community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in subsection (e).” 730 ILCS 150/3–5(c), (d) (West 2008).