No. 112204.
[…] (West 2008)). According to S.B., because the discharge hearing that took place in this case was not authorized by statute, the circuit court's finding that S.B. was “not not guilty” is void and cannot provide a basis for applying section 2(A)(1)(d).
¶ 21 Whether discharge hearings under section 104–25(a) are applicable in juvenile proceedings is a matter of first impression in this court. The Juvenile Court Act does not contain its own provisions addressing a minor's fitness or procedures to follow in the event a minor is found unfit to stand trial. However, section 5–101(3) of the Juvenile Court Act states that, “[i]n all procedures under this Article, minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the protection of such minors.” 705 ILCS 405/5–101(3) (West 2008). The fitness procedures found in the Code of Criminal Procedure, including discharge hearings pursuant to section 104–25(a), exist to safeguard the due process rights of defendants.