Index No. 00710/2019
[…] V. Baiden, 36 NY2d 539, 369 NYS2d 667 [1975]; Tortorello v. Carlin, 260 AD2d 201, 688 NYS2d 641 [1st Dept 1999]; see also, Hermatiage Inc. Co. V. Trance Nite Club, Inc., 40 AD3d 1032, 834 NYS2d 870 [2nd Dept 2007]). Moreover, the Court notes, and Petitioner's sworn affidavits of service confirm, that each of the Respondents, as well as George O. Guldi as a presumptive interested party (see CPLR §§5225, 5239), were properly and timely served with all of the papers herein, and each have elected not to respond or intervene, as the case may be.
CPLR § 5225 - Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor
CPLR 5225(b) authorizes a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee" CPLR 5225(b).
Here, the petitioner has commenced a special proceeding as required by statute.