Index No. 00710/2019
[…] Said bank account ending in # ****1050 is in the name of respondent DB Central, Inc.. Such account ending in ****1050 is said to have a balance of $25,928.32, as of June 23, 2009. The Court incorporates by reference the findings of fact and conclusions of law as enumerated within this Court's (William B. Rebolini, J.) Decision and Order dated April 3, 2009.
STANDING - PETITIONER - District Attorney of Suffolk County - Claiming Authority
The Court notes at the outset, Petitioner is authorized under Penal Law §60.27 (1)(2) and Criminal Procedure Law §420.10(6)(a),(b) to institute civil proceedings on behalf of a victim awarded and entitled to restitution. "The district attorney may, in his or her discretion, and must, upon order of the court, institute proceedings to collect such fine, restitution or reparation" (CPL §420.10[6][b]). As such, the People, as claiming authority, are authorized to seek restitution in this matter on behalf of crime victim Bank of America, (as successor in interest to Countrywide Loans, Inc.,).
UNCONTROVERTED FACTS - DEEMED ADMITTED