Morgenthau v. W. Express Int'l, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff bases the calculation of damages upon Investigator Michael Wigdor's ("Wigdor") affidavit dated October 4, 2007 submitted in support of the DA's order to show cause (motion sequence 001) seeking an order of attachment and preliminary injunction. Specifically, Wigdor states that 97,464 stolen credit card numbers were found in accounts belonging to four (4) of the co-defendants herein and four (4) criminal defendants not named in this forfeiture action. Under Penal Law §155.20(2)(a), the value of a stolen credit card is "the greatest amount of economic loss which the owner of [an] instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument." Wigdor avers that in conversations with representatives of the five (5) largest credit card companies from which the credit card numbers were stolen, he was informed that the minimum amount of credit extended is $500. Plaintiff arrives at the figure of $48,732,000 by multiplying 97,464 by $500.