No. 1-14-0903
[…] The State contends that defendant has forfeited this claim by not raising it in his post-sentencing motion, and defendant argues that we
may consider it as plain error. People v. Downs, 2015 IL 117934, ¶¶ 13-15. The first step in plain error analysis is determining whether there was a clear or obvious error at all. Id., ¶ 13.
¶ 16 As a threshold matter, we must determine whether the trial court made a finding of severe bodily injury for the purpose of imposing consecutive sentencing even though the court used the phrase "great bodily harm" in making that finding. Section 5-8-4 of the Code of Corrections governs consecutive and concurrent sentencing, and provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences [when o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2014). Aggravated kidnapping, armed robbery, and aggravated battery with a firearm are all Class X felonies (720 ILCS 5/10-2(b), 12-3.05(e), (h), 18-2(b) (West 2014)), thus consecutive sentencing may apply if "severe bodily injury" was inflicted.