People v. Davis
[…] He argued that at the time he pled guilty he was misadvised he would be subject to three years’ parole, when in fact he would be subject to lifetime parole. He also argued that imposition of lifetime parole would violate the plea agreement. He did not discover he was subject to lifetime parole until April 2008, when he received a Legal Status Summary stating his parole period was “life.” Had he been properly advised, he would not have entered into the plea agreement; hence, he asked to withdraw his plea.

There is no dispute that the advisement was incorrect. Section 3000.1, subdivision (a), provides, “In the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” Subdivision (b) creates an exception when any person referred to in subdivision (a) has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for five years. There is no dispute that Davis was subject to lifetime parole, and not to a three-year term of parole.