People v. Davis
[…] The court excused Juror L. from jury service.

DISCUSSION

I

Denial of Additional Closing Argument

After the attorneys completed their closing arguments, the trial court developed an instruction to explain the term “corruptly” as that term is used in defining a violation of Penal Code section 95. Defendant claims the trial court denied him his constitutional right to counsel and to present a closing argument when it refused to reopen closing argument to allow the attorneys to address the new instruction. We disagree.

Penal Code section 95 reads in relevant part: “Every person who corruptly attempts to influence a juror . . . in respect to his or her verdict in . . . any cause or proceeding, . . . is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, if it is by means of any of the following: [¶] (a) Any oral or written communication with him or her except in the regular course of proceedings. . . .”

A. Additional background information