People v. Davis
[…] We disagree.

Section 1203, subdivision (b)(1), requires the trial court to order a probation report “before judgment is pronounced” for persons “convicted of a felony” who are “eligible for probation.” (§ 1203(b)(1); People v. Dobbins (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 176, 180 (Dobbins).) Failure to do so is generally treated as reversible error. (People v. Rojas (1962) 57 Cal.2d 676, 681.) In cases where the trial court is petitioned by a district attorney to revoke a grant of probation, section 1203.2, subdivision (b), provides that the trial court shall refer that petition to the probation officer. (§ 1203.2(b).) “After the receipt of a written report from the probation officer, the court shall read and consider the report and … the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the probation of the probationer .…” (Ibid.)